INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL

 

Visa Information

Some registrants from outside the U.S. will need to apply for a visa at the American Embassy, consulate, or other visa-issuing office in their country of origin. To obtain a visa, you will need a letter of invitation (available below), a valid passport, a photo ID and Form DS 156 (nonimmigrant visa application form). A visa is not required for visitors from countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program. Visit http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en.html for specific information on how to apply for a visa.

Visa Application Tips:
If you are planning to attend, apply for your visa as soon as possible. Attaching evidence of any previous visits to our event may help shorten the application processing time. Attaching evidence of your intended trip home can shorten the application processing time.


Letter of Invitation

If the U.S. State Department requires you to apply for a visa, please allow at least 90 days prior to the beginning of the event to visit the U.S. Embassy in your country to begin the application process. Before visiting the U.S. Embassy, you will need a letter of invitation to attend. To receive this letter you must register and pay the registration fee in full for the conference. As soon as your funds clear our bank, a letter of invitation can be requested by filling out the Letter of Invitation Application. Please complete the application in full and submit the form to the Registration Department as indicated on the form.